Track Finds Success at Mt. SAC Relays and UCA Open

COURTESY: Arkansas State

CONWAY, Ark. (4/19/14) – Success continues for the Arkansas State University outdoor track and field teams as the 2014 season progresses with the Red Wolves registering a number of noteworthy performances at both the 56th annual Mt. SAC Relays and the UCA (Central Arkansas) Open this past weekend (April  17-19).

Both groups did a great job this weekend,” said A-State head coach Jim Patchell.  “I think we are rounding in to championship form. We have our final regular season meet at home next weekend and hope to continue the progress we’ve made over the last three weeks.”

Senior Sharika Nelvis led A-State at the non-scoring Mt. SAC Relays (April 17-19) held at Mt. San Antonio College in Walnut, Calif., with a school and conference record-setting 12.71 time in the 100-meter hurdles to claim first place.   In the 10,000 meters, junior Rexi Parcells placed sixth by running a personal-record 36:35.69 time for the second fastest in A-State history while sophomore Abbey Dixon took eighth place after clocking a personal-best time of 36:47.90.  Dixon’s time marked the third best in the program’s all-time annals.  Kristina Aubert, a redshirt junior, would break her own school mark in the 5,000 meters as a result of clocking a 16:29.83 time to claim 16th place.

A-State was led on the men’s side by senior Chris Nicasio, who posted a distance of 197-05.68/60.19m in the hammer throw to achieve eighth-place recognition.  Sophomore Wil Norris 31:02.99 time in the 10,000-meter run marked the third fastest time in school history and 14th place in the final results.

The Red Wolves had a solid showing at the non-scoring UCA Open this past weekend (April 18-19) with seven top-three place efforts by the women’s team at UCA’s Bill Stephens Track Complex in Conway, Ark.  Senior Kim Ludick-Raath won the shot put with a throw of 47-06.85/14.50m and was second in the hammer throw as a result of a 155-05.35/47.38m toss.  Junior Jasmine Marks tallied a distance of 39-09.75/12.13m to take first place in the triple jump while sophomore Emenderlyn Iwuji garnered third place with a jump of 37-11.12/11.56m.  Freshman Ane Fourie earned second place in the 400-meter hurdles following a 1:03.29 time.  A-State captured two of the top three placings in the pole vault, led by sophomore Alexandra Pevtsova’s second-place 12-00.09/3.66m heighth.  Sophomore Megan Wright attained third-place honors by clearing the bar at 11-06.18/3.51m.  The Red Wolves’ 400-meter relay team of Emenderlyn Iwuji, freshman Erika Christian, freshman Lindsey Mills, and Jasmine Marks  combined for third place following a 47.52 time.

Senior Kashef Daniel and sophomore Billy Ellis paced the A-State men’s team in UCA Open competition with first-place performances.  Daniel took top individual honors in the high jump at 6-07.75/2.03m while Ellis did likewise in the 110-meter hurdles by clocking a 14.74 time.  Senior Tyler Lingo placed third in the shot put event by throwing 48-02.50/14.69m and sixth place went to senior Raymond Jackson in the 100-meter dash by virtue of his 10.82.2 time.

Arkansas State will host the third annual A-State Red Wolves Open next weekend, April 25-26, at the ASU Track and Field Complex in Jonesboro, Ark.  A-State’s home meet starts Friday, April 25, with the men’s hammer throw event at 3 p.m. (CT) followed by the women’s competition.  The meet continues Saturday, April 26, at 11 a.m. (CT) with a number of field events and several running events as part of a rolling schedule format.

Arkansas State track and field is on Twitter.  Follow the program’s official Twitter account (@ASTATETRACK) to get information and team updates.  The Red Wolves are also on Facebook atwww.facebook.com/AstateTrackandField.

Mt. SAC Relays

Arkansas State Women’s Results

Thursday Results

10,000-Meter Run

6. Rexi Parcells, 36:35.69

8. Abbey Dixon, 36:47.90

3,000-Meter Steeplechase

20. Tilda Helgesson, 11:20.34

Friday Results

5,000-Meter Run

16. Kristina Aubert, 16:29.83

Saturday Results

100-Meter Hurdles

1. Sharika Nelvis, 12.71

Arkansas State Men’s Results

Thursday Results

14. Wil Norris, 31:02.99

Friday Results

Hammer Throw

8. Chris Nicasio, 197-05.68/60.19m

Discus

31. Chris Nicasio, 163-07.78/49.88m

100-Meter Dash

38. Justin Whitfield, 10.68

UCA Open

Friday Results

Arkansas State Women’s Results

5,000-Meter Run

12. Ashleigh Price, 19:55.73

Arkansas State Men’s Results

5,000-Meter Run

13. David Mills, 16:08.97

14. Jesse Duvall, 16:12.39

17. Devin Reed, 16:23.64

20. Austin DeWitt, 16:35.43

21. Brock Westerman, 16:45.59

Saturday Results

Arkansas State Women’s Results

100-Meter Dash

11. Jasmine Marks, 12.50

16. Jamie Curry, 12.79

200-Meter Dash

23. Lindsay Mull, 26.86

400-Meter Dash

3. Erika Christian, 56.61

800-Meter Run

11. Heather Newberry, 2:24.06

20. Brianne Murphy, 2:29.96

21. Zoie Wilson, 2:31.17

22. Lindsey Mills, 2:32.18

1,500-Meter Run

8. Heather Newberry, 4:51.31

9. Bailey Sisson-Eller, 4:52.54

14. Chelsey Roberson, 4:56.91

16. Heather Hammett, 5:03.14

19. Lindsey Mills, 5:06.31

20. Brianne Murphy, 5:13.32

22. Zoie Wilson, 5:19.66

25. Ashleigh Price, 5:30.87

26. Kristi Houck, 5:38.43

100-Meter Hurdles

4. Shalynn Cyprien, 14.53

400-Meter Hurdles

2. Ane Fourie, 1:03.39

6. Kelsey Bean, 1:04.78

4×100-Meter Relay

3. Emenderlyn IwujiErika ChristianLindsey MillsJasmine Marks, 47.52

4×400-Meter Relay

5. Erika ChristianAne FourieKelsey BeanAlexandra Pevtsova, 3:55.78

Pole Vault

2. Alexandra Pevtsova, 12-00.09/3.66m

3. Megan Wright, 11-06.18/3.51m

11. Laikin Burroughs, 9-06.56/2.91m

Long Jump

4. Emenderlyn Iwuji, 17-10.25/5.44m

Triple Jump

1. Jasmine Marks, 39-09.75/12.13m

3. Emenderlyn Iwuji, 37-11.12/11.56m

5. Jamie Curry, 37-04.03/11.38m

Shot Put

1. Kim Ludick-Raath, 47-06.85/14.50m

Discus

6. Kiarra Simpson, 122-11.59/37.48m

Hammer Throw

2. Kim Ludick-Raath, 155-05.35/47.38m

4. Kiarra Simpson, 154-06.32/47.10m

Arkansas State Men’s Results

100-Meter Dash

6. Raymond Jackson, 10.82.2

7. Roelf Pienaar, 10.83.7

24. Jamal Jones, 11.37.3

42. Tahshon Reese, 14.58.2

200-Meter Dash

23. Billy Ellis, 22.79

400-Meter Run

8. Seth Thompson, 48.77

800-Meter Run

8. Kyle Somerville, 1:55.22

13. Denton Postlewait, 1:57.11

23. Ryan Pett, 2:00.65

26. Andre Walker, 2:02.22

29. Roosevelt Barnett, 2:07.37

31. Shane Lopez, 2:08.38

32. Rhett Raibley, 2:09.07

38. Kolby Jones, 2:15.31

1,500-Meter Run

11. Jesse Duvall, 4:05.10

19. Brock Westerman, 4:16.12

21. Rhett Raibley, 4:16.72

22. Mark Talarico, 4:17.78

25. Devin Reed, 4:21.24

26. Austin DeWitt, 4:24.67

27. David Mills, 4:25.34

28. Roosevelt Barnett, 4:26.43

5,000-Meter Run

13. David Mills, 16:08.97

14. Jesse Duvall, 16:12.39

17. Devin Reed, 16:23.64

20. Austin DeWitt, 16:35.43

21. Brock Westerman, 16:45.59

110-Meter Hurdles

1. Billy Ellis, 14.74

8. Ethan Turpen, 15.68

10. Clint Ligon, 15.94

400-Meter Hurdles

8. Devin Noel, 54.88

Shot Put

3. Tyler Lingo, 48-02.50/14.69m

Discus

7. Tyler Lingo, 151-00.50/46.03m

High Jump

1. Kashef Daniel, 6-07.75/2.03m